The Emmys Spread the Wealth: ‘Succession,’ ‘Squid Game,’ ‘Abbott Elementary’ and More — Full Winners List (2023)

"The White Lotus" won the most prizes of the night, but in the Comedy and Drama categories things were far from a sweep.

The Emmys often award the same shows over and over again, and, well, they did that again tonight by giving Best Comedy Series to last year’s winner “Ted Lasso” and Best Drama Series to the winner two years ago, “Succession.” But it wasn’t a sweep of the Comedy and Drama categories at the 74th Prime Emmy Awards by those two shows by any means.

In fact, the Emmys spread the wealth quite a bit: in the Comedy categories, “Ted Lasso” indeed won four Emmys: for Lead Actor Jason Sudeikis, Supporting Actor Brett Goldstein, and Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series, as well as the top prize. But “Abbott Elementary” also won two major prizes: Sheryl Lee Ralph for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, and for Best Writing for a Comedy Series.

“Succession” only won three major Emmys: beyond the top prize, the only awards it claimed were for Supporting Actor in a Drama Matthew Macfadyen and creator Jesse Armstrong for Best Writing for a Drama Series. “Squid Game” claimed two major Drama prizes: Directing for Hwang Dong-hyuk and Lead Actor for Lee Jung-jae.

Related

  • Theo James: 'The White Lotus' Season 2 Toned Down NSFW Nudity
  • 'The White Lotus' Season 2 Is a Sly, Patchy Appraisal of Sexual Politics

Related

  • All the Details on 'Hunger Games' Prequel 'The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes'
  • Oscars 2023: Best Actor Predictions

The White Lotus,” the winner for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series, actually won the most major awards of the night: five total, including supporting prizes for Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge, and both writing and directing honors for Mike White.

Overall, HBO/HBO Max won the most Emmys of any network or platform with 38 total across tonight’s awards and the Creative Arts categories.

The Primetime ceremony September 12 followed the Creative Arts Emmys more than a week earlier. IndieWire had hosted a Consider This panel with the crafts team behind “Lucy and Desi,” including composer David Schwartz, who won the Emmy for Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore) at Creative Arts. “Stranger Things” was quiet at the main ceremony but at Creative Arts it cleaned up: Barrie Gower and team won the Emmy for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup. Watch Gower talk to IndieWire about creating his work for the show here.

Here is the full list of winners.

FULL 2022 EMMYS WINNERS LIST

Outstanding Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Euphoria” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Adam Scott, “Severance” (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
Elle Fanning, “The Great” (Hulu)
Issa Rae, “Insecure” (HBO)
Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Laura Linney, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (AMC)
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Zendaya, “Euphoria” (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Ozark,” Jason Bateman
“Severance,” Ben Stiller
“Squid Game,” Hwang Dong-hyuk (WINNER)
“Succession,” Mark Mylod
“Succession,” Cathy Yan
“Succession,” Lorene Scafaria
“Yellowjackets,” Karyn Kusama

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“Atlanta,” Hiro Murai
“Barry,” Bill Hader
“Hacks,” Lucia Aniello
“The Ms. Pat Show,” Mary Lou Belli
“Only Murders in the Building,” Cherien Dabis
“Only Murders in the Building,” Jamie Babbit
“Ted Lasso,” MJ Delaney (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Better Call Saul,” Thomas Schnauz
“Ozark,” Chris Mundy
“Severance,” Dan Erickson
“Squid Game,” Hwang Dong-hyuk
“Succession,” Jesse Armstrong (WINNER)
“Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”), Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson
“Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”), Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
“Ali Wong: Don Wong”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe — Hungary for Democracy”
“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (WINNER)
“Nicole Byer: BBW”
“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series
“Dopesick,” Danny Strong
“The Dropout,” Michael Showalter
“The Dropout,” Francesca Gregorini
“Maid,” John Wells
“Station Eleven,” Hiro Murai
“The White Lotus,” Mike White (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series
“Dopesick”
“The Dropout”
“Impeachment: American Crime Story”
“Maid”
“Station Eleven”
“The White Lotus,” Mike White (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary,” Quinta Brunson (WINNER)
“Barry,” Duffy Boudreau
“Barry,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader
“Hacks,” Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky
“Only Murders in the Building,” Steve Martin and John Hoffman
“Ted Lasso,” Jane Becker
“What We Do in the Shadows,” Sarah Naftalis
“What We Do in the Shadows,” Stefani Robinson

(Video) Emmys 2021 - Nominations, Snubs & Predictions

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Toni Collette, “The Staircase” (HBO Max)
Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
Lily James, “Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
Sarah Paulson, “American Crime Story: Impeachment” (FX)
Margaret Qualley, “Maid” (Netflix)
Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” (Hulu) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Connie Britton, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO) (WINNER)
Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus (HBO)
Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Mare Winningham, “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan, “Barry” (HBO)
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)
Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC) (WINNER)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette, “Severance” (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, “Ozark” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game” (Netflix)
Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession” (HBO)
Sarah Snook, “Succession” (HBO)
Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun, “Succession” (HBO)
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)
Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game” (Netflix)
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
John Turturro, “Severance” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, “Severance” (Apple TV+)
Oh Yeong-soo, “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” (HBO) (WINNER)

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Will Poulter, “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, “Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick” (Hulu)
Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Colin Firth, “The Staircase” (HBO Max)
Andrew Garfield, “Under The Banner of Heaven” (FX)
Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage” (HBO)
Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” (Hulu) (WINNER)
Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS WINNERS

Outstanding Television Movie: “Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “How I Met Your Father” (Hulu)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Tim Robinson, “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patricia Clarkson, “State of the Union” (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): “Severance” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Colman Domingo, “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: “Barry” (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “Moon Knight” (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Supervision: “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

(Video) Biggest moments from the 74th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Motion Design: “Home Before Dark” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nathan Lane, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Main Title Design: “Severance” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Barry” (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): “The Gilded Age” (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup: “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

Outstanding Stunt Performance: “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “Barry” (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie: “The Book of Boba Fett” (Disney+)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Lee You-mi, “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): “Atlanta” (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

(Video) See The Full List Of Winners At 2022 Emmy Awards | VIDEO

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Father” (Hulu)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Great” (Hulu)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program: “Arcane” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “When Claude Got Shot” (PBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: “Lucy and Desi” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “George Carlin’s American Dream” (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special: “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: “The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special: “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (CNN)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.” (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.” (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

(Video) 2022 Emmy Nominations Include 'Succession,' 'Ted Lasso,' & 'The White Lotus' | Entertainment Weekly

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program: Peter Jackson, “The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night” (TBS)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Love Death + Robots” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: “The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nneka Onuorah, “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore): David Schwartz, composer, “Lucy and Desi” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.” (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Chadwick Boseman as T’Challa, “What If?…?”, Episode: “What If… T’Challa Became Star-Lord?” (Disney+)

Outstanding Narrator: Barack Obama, “Our Great National Parks,” Episode: “A World of Wonder” (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Direction: “The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero,” Episode: “Fire in the Sky” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: “100 Foot Wave,” Episode: “Chapter IV — Dancing With God” (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Commercial: Teenage Dream, “Sandy Hook Promise”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming:“Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3,” Routine: Opening, (Prime Video)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: “A Black Lady Sketch Show,” Episode: “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: “A Black Lady Sketch Show,” Episode: “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “The Voice,” Episode: “Live Finale” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award with multiple winners): Anne-Laure To, “Arcane”; Julien Georgel, “Arcane”; Bruno Couchinho, “Arcane,”; Lexy Naut, “The Boys Presents: Diabolical”; Kecy Salangad, “The House”; Alberto Mielgo, “Love, Death + Robots”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: “We’re Here,” Episode: “Evansville, Indiana” (HBO)

(Video) Big Winners From The 74th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program: “Annie Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program: The team from “Legendary” (HBO Max) and the team “We’re Here” (HBO)

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

FAQs

Did squid games win an Emmy? ›

Netflix Inc.'s “Squid Game” made history as the first foreign-language drama to win top honors at the television industry's Emmy Awards. Creator Hwang Dong-hyuk won for outstanding directing and Lee Jung-jae, who played the main character in the South Korean drama, garnered the Emmy for best actor in a drama series.

What Emmy's did succession win? ›

The series won best drama for its third season, which debuted last fall. It won best drama for its second season in 2020.

Did msnbc win an Emmy? ›

The following chart is a breakdown of number of awards won this awards season per station.
...
Network breakdown.
ChannelNumber of Emmys This Season
MSNBC1
NPR1
Smithsonian Channel1
KMGH (Denver)1
13 more rows

How many Emmys did Squid Game win 2022? ›

Monday night's haul added to the four Emmys “Squid Game” picked up at last weekend's Creative Arts ceremony: special visual effects in a single episode; stunt performance; production design; and guest actress for Lee You-mi for her memorable performance as contestant Ji-yeong.

How many Emmy Squid Game won? ›

Squid Game is also the first non-English television series to receive nominations and to win the Primetime Emmy Awards. It received 14 nominations, winning 6 of them, including Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series, and Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series.

Who won Emmys 2022? ›

74th Primetime Emmy Awards

Who won most Emmys 2022? ›

Ted Lasso” and “Succession” came into the ceremony leading the pack with 25 and 20 nominations, respectively, and earned multiple wins alongside “The White Lotus,” “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary.”

Did Succession win any Emmys 2022? ›

“Succession,” which had the most nominations, with 25, took home awards for best drama and writing for a drama series, and Matthew Macfadyen took home the Emmy for best supporting actor in a drama.

Who just won an Emmy? ›

Zendaya, Jean Smart, Quinta Brunson, Amanda Seyfried, Julia Garner, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Jerrod Carmichael, Jason Sudeikis, Lee Jung-jae and Michael Keaton are among the 2022 winners, while 'Succession,' 'Ted Lasso' and 'The White Lotus' won the top series awards.

Who are the nominees for the Emmys 2022? ›

74th Primetime Emmy Awards

What date are the Emmys 2022? ›

How many Emmys did Netflix win 2022? ›

Green light: Squid Game, the global television phenomenon, made history at the 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards with wins for outstanding lead actor in a drama series and outstanding directing for a drama series. Netflix took home 3 awards at the show, bringing the grand total to 26 Emmy wins for the season.

How many Emmys did Succession get? ›

The show won 10 Emmys altogether, more than any other series. Mike White, the show's creator and director, won a pair of Emmys for best directing and writing. And performers from the show, Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge, both received acting Emmys.

Did Squid Game win any Oscars? ›

Squid Game

When was Squid Game released? ›

Who is the director of Squid Game? ›

Squid Game creator and director Hwang Dong-hyuk was already up past midnight writing the Season 2 script when the news came in: His Korean thriller series — which became the most-streamed show on Netflix — was nominated for 14 Emmy Awards.

How many categories are in the Emmys? ›

All 16,000 members can vote for nominations in the 14 best program categories (including: Drama Series, Comedy Series, Limited Series, Television Movie, Variety Talk Series, Variety Sketch Series, Competition, and Short Form Series).

Did squid games win any awards? ›

Squid Game

Who won the Emmy Awards 2022? ›

74th Primetime Emmy Awards

What was Squid Game nominated for? ›

Squid Game

Did stranger things win an Emmy? ›

Stranger Things has won the Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Supervision at the 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

Who won Oscar squid? ›

Lee Jung-jae has made Emmys history — in more ways than one. The Squid Game star won the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series during Monday's ceremony, making him the first winner in the category to come from a non-English show, as well as the first Asian man to take home the gold.

Who is the best actor in Squid Game? ›

Lee Jung-jae of 'Squid Game' made history with Emmy for best actor in drama. He's the first actor from a non-English show to win the award. Netflix's “Squid Game” won six Emmy Awards, with a historic win for the show's star, Lee Jung-jae.

What Netflix show won an Emmy? ›

Green light: Squid Game, the global television phenomenon, made history at the 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards with wins for outstanding lead actor in a drama series and outstanding directing for a drama series. Netflix took home 3 awards at the show, bringing the grand total to 26 Emmy wins for the season.

Who won two Emmys in 2022? ›

Ted Lasso” and “Succession” came into the ceremony leading the pack with 25 and 20 nominations, respectively, and earned multiple wins alongside “The White Lotus,” “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary.”

What does Emmy stand for? ›

Emmy Award, any of the annual presentations made for outstanding achievement in television in the United States. The name Emmy derives from Immy, a nickname for image orthicon, a camera tube used in television.

Who won lead actress Emmy 2022? ›

Jon Blistein. Zendaya, at just 26 years old, has become the first Black woman to win an Emmy Award in the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series category two times, both times earning a trophy for her performance as Rue Bennett in the hit HBO series Euphoria.

Why is Squid Game rated R? ›

Parents need to know that the level of violence is very intense in Squid Game. Characters are systematically tortured and killed for the sadistic pleasure of a game master. Adults have sex, and there are threats of sexual violence: Women are grabbed by the hair and beaten.

Why is Squid Game in the 2022 Emmys? ›

Squid Game creator Hwang Dong-hyuk won an Emmy on Monday for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series, the latest win for the Korean-language drama that became Netflix's most-watched series ever.

Why are squid games nominated 2022? ›

Overall, “Squid Game” scored 14 Emmy nominations, including for its production design, cinematography, special effects, editing, main title theme and stunts.

What show won the most Emmys 2022? ›

Ted Lasso and Succession bigfooted the comedy and drama categories, respectively, with each taking home the top prize. Ted Lasso snagged four wins overall at the ceremony, while Succession, the most-nominated title of the night, had three wins.

What date is the Emmys 2022? ›

How old is Millie Bobby Brown? ›

Videos

1. Emmy Experts slugfest: Our final 2022 nomination predictions
(GoldDerby / Gold Derby)
2. 2022 Emmy Predictions | Nowstalgia Reacts
(Nowstalgia)
3. Emmy Experts slugfest: Breaking down the 2022 ballots and guest categories
(GoldDerby / Gold Derby)
4. 2022 Emmy Nominations Predictions | Nowstalgia Reacts
(Nowstalgia)
5. Jack Harlow Is The Lyricist Of The Year | Episode 102 | NEW RORY & MAL
(New Rory & Mal)
6. Fat Fingered F*cks: The Morning Toast, Tuesday, September 13th, 2022
(The Morning Toast)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Eusebia Nader

Last Updated: 01/29/2023

Views: 6414

Rating: 5 / 5 (80 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Eusebia Nader

Birthday: 1994-11-11

Address: Apt. 721 977 Ebert Meadows, Jereville, GA 73618-6603

Phone: +2316203969400

Job: International Farming Consultant

Hobby: Reading, Photography, Shooting, Singing, Magic, Kayaking, Mushroom hunting

Introduction: My name is Eusebia Nader, I am a encouraging, brainy, lively, nice, famous, healthy, clever person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.